Opinion by
[…] At a hearing on September 13 the lower court heard Brown’s testimony and took other evidence, including a report that McClairen had previously pleaded guilty to a similar Liquor Code violation in 1971. It then ordered the vehicle returned to McClairen, and the Board now appeals to this Court.
Section 602 of the Liquor Code, 47 P. S. §6-602, describes the procedural requirements to be observed in *303forfeiture proceedings and also provides as to the lower court’s authority to order forfeiture of a vehicle that: “. .. if it appears that said vehicle, boat, vessel, container, animal or aircraft was unlawfully possessed or used, the court may, in its discretion, adjudge same forfeited and condemned as hereinafter provided.” It is apparent, therefore, that the legislature intended to vest some discretionary power in the lower court to dispose of vehicles other than by mandatory forfeiture, even though the evidence might establish unlawful use. Commonwealth v. One 1959 Chevrolet Impala Coupe, 201 Pa.