Opinion by
[…] We affirm.
Our scope of review in examining decisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, where the Board has affirmed the decision of the referee, is limited to whether the referee’s findings, as affirmed by the Board, are consistent with each other and with his conclusions of law and can be sustained without a capricious disregard of competent evidence. Isherwood v. Township of Penn Hills, 13 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 187, 318 A. 2d 767 (1974); Canterna v. United States Steel Corporation, 12 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 579, 317 A. 2d 355 (1974).
The applicable law is Section 306(c) (22) of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §513(22), which states in pertinent part:
“For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
“(22) For serious and permanent disfigurement of the head, neck or face, of such a character as to produce an unsightly appearance. . . .”
Claimant’s first assertion is that the question of whether a disfigurement is permanent is one of law and not of fact. If this were true, our decision in Universal Cyclops Steel Corporation v. Krawczynski, 9 Pa.