Stets v. McKeesport Area School District
[…] Seniority rights shall also prevail where there is no substantial difference in rating. In cases where there are substantial differences in rating of those under consideration for suspension, seniority shall be given consideration in accordance with principles and standards of weighting incorporated in the rating cards.” (Emphasis added.)

The rating cards, currently known as DEBE-333 (5-72), are controlled by Section 1123 of the Code (24 P.S. §11-1123):

“[T)he professional employe or temporary professional employe shall be rated by an approved rating system which shall give due consideration to personality, preparation, technique, and pupil reaction, in accordance with standards and regulations for such scoring as defined by rating cards to be prepared by the Department of Public Instruction, and to be revised, from time to time, by the Department of Public Instruction. . . .”

*406We find that the rating and suspension procedures under the Code were followed correctly in this case, and we affirm the court below.

The basic facts in this case are not in dispute.