Hanek v. Cities of Clairton
[…] Only in the latter event would the Pittsburgh School District *75wage tax be paid “pursuant to an ordinance or resolution.”7

Section 2 of Act No. 1135, 24 P. S. §588.2, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“The Board of Public Education of school districts of the first class A8 shall levy, annually, a tax of not more than one percentum. . . .” (Emphasis added.) (Footnote added.)