Opinion by
[…] The State, through the. Department of Welfare, is responsible for the overall supervision and control of the program to assure the availability of and equitable provision for adequate mental health and mental retardation facilities, and the counties, separately or in concert, are assigned responsibilities as to particular programs.
As here pertinent, Section 201(4) of the Act, 50 P.S. §4201 (4), requires the State
“To adopt State-wide plans for the operation of all State operated facilities . . . and to assign to each facility or portion thereof, such duties for the care of the mentally disabled, as the secretary shall prescribe. The assignments herein referred to shall be made with due regard to geographical location and population distribution.”
And Sections 202 of the Act, 50 P.S. §4202, on the specific subject of State facilities, provides:
“(a) The department shall operate all State facilities and shall assign such functions to each as the secretary shall prescribe.