First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Commonwealth
[…] Now, July 1, 1976, the decision of the Board of Finance and Revenue refusing appellant’s petition for resettlement is hereby affirmed. Unless exceptions are filed within thirty (30) days hereof, the Chief Clerk is hereby directed to enter judgment in favor *365of the Commonwealth and against the appellant in the amount of $27,615.45 and mark the same satisfied, said amount having previously been paid by appellant.

Judge Kramer did not participate in the decision in this case.

The Mutual Thrift Institutions Tax Act, Act of June 22, 1964, P.L. 16, as amended, 72 P.S. §1986.1 et seq.

72 P.S. §1986.3. (Emphasis added.)

Act of August 23, 1967, P.L. 251, as amended, 73 P.S. §371 et seq.

The Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. §1922(4), provides the following presumption: “That when a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language.” While our Supreme Court has not specifically construed the applicable language of Act No. 94, it has consistently ruled, since at least 1881, see cases supra, that similar language did not prevent the inclusion of tax exempt obligations and interest for the purpose of measuring franchise or