Owen v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Owen v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review

Opinion by

Judge Blatt,

This is an appeal by Robert J. Owen (claimant) from an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), dated October 8, 1975, affirming a referee’s decision, dated May 5, 1975, which had held the. claimant ineligible ' for unemployment benefits. Denial of benefits was based on' Section 402(b)(1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Act),1 43 P.S. §802(b) (l), which provides,'inter alia, that:

“An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week—

“(b)(1) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. . . .”