Opinion by
[…] Thall Appeal, 410 Pa. 222, 189 A.2d 249 (1963).
Section 1122 of the Public School Code of 1949 (Code)1 provides that the only valid causes for termination of a professional employe are: immorality, incompetency, intemperance, cruelty, persistent negligence, mental derangement, or violation of the school laws of the Commonwealth. A tenured professional employe can be dismissed only for one or more of these reasons. Pointek v. Elk Lake School District, 26 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 62, 360 A.2d 804 (1976).
*243Section 1123 of the Code, 24 P.S. §11-1123, provides that:
In determining whether a professional employe shall be dismissed for incompetency . . . the professional employe . . . shall be rated by an approved rating system which shall give due consideration to personality, preparation, technique, and pupil reaction, in accordance with standards and regulations for such scoring as defined by rating cards to be prepared by the Department of Public Instruction. . . .
Section 1125(a), 24 P.S. §11-1125(a), requires school boards to establish a permanent record system containing ratings for each professional employe.