Chovan v. Wheeling-Pittsburgh Steel Corp.
[…] Order

And Now, this 12th day of May, 1977, it is hereby ordered that the record in the above-captioned matter be remanded to the Workmen’s Compensation Board of Appeals for such further proceedings as are necessary for the making of any necessary findings of fact, and for clarification of the award of interest and disposition of the award of attorney’s fees in accordance with the above opinion.

This claim was asserted on the basis of the “Agreement To Reimburse” and could also be maintained under the second paragraph of Section 319 of The Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §671, which provides:

Where an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at' the time of hearing before the referee or the board.

This figure represents the sum of payments under the labor agreement sickness and accident benefit program made after the “date of disability,” determined by the referee to have been April 24, 1974. That date determines when compensation under the Act begins.