May Department Stores Co. v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] Both appeals were consolidated for argument and are disposed of by this opinion.

We begin by noting that Article VIII, Section 2(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
(iii) That portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes,- ...

Further, Section 204(a) of The General County Assessment Law, Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P.S. §5020-204(a) provides:

The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school tax, to wit: