Willard v. Board of Commissioners
[…] On August 12, 1975 appellant filed a mandamus action seeking back pay and reinstatement to the rank of sergeant.

The narrow issue for decision in this case is whether Section 640 of The First Class Township Code (Code), Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. §55640, regarding probations gives the Township the authority, indeed requires the Township, to make promotions subject to a probationary period. Section 640 of the Code provides:

All original appointments to any position in the police force . . . shall be for a probationary period of not less than six months and not more than one year. ... If at the close of a probationary period the conduct or fitness of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the township commissioners, the probationer shall be notified in writing that he will not receive a permanent appointment.

Appellant would urge this Court to adopt the view that the probation period required under Section 640

Page 284