Opinion by
[…] (Footnote omitted.)
While our discussion above concerning the existence of an adequate remedy at law and the impropriety of a class action applies with equal force to the preliminary objections of respondents, Philadelphia Electric Company, Philadelphia Gas Works and The Bell Telephone Company of Pennsylvania, as to this Court’s jurisdiction, each of these respondents has additionally demurred on the ground that, even if petitioners are entitled to a refund of the sales tax paid, no refund is obtainable from them. These demurrers are sound and are sustained. .
Section 225 of the Code, 72 P.S. §7225, provides: “All taxes collected by any person from purchasers in accordance with this article and all taxes collected by any person from purchasers under color of this article which have, not been properly refunded by such person to the purchaser shall constitute a trust fund for the Commonwealth. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 237(b)(1) of the Code, 72 P.S. §7237(b)(1), requires persons collecting sales tax to “remit the tax to the department.”