Opinion by
[…] Here, the claimant’s initial petition alleged total dis*93ability because of anthracosilicosis on October 13, 1973. His second petition, however, alleged total disability because of anthracosilicosis on August 13,1975, a date some 22 months later. The subject matter and the ultimate issues of the claim petitions differ, therefore, in the time periods in which disability is alleged, and we believe that this difference renders the doctrine of res judicata inapplicable.
In reversing the referee’s decision, the Board relied on Section 418 of the Act, 77 P.S. §833, which provides in pertinent part:
The findings of fact made by a referee to whom a petition has been assigned or any question of fact has been referred under the provisions of section four hundred and nineteen shall be final, unless an appeal is taken as provided in this act.
While this section clearly prohibits a collateral challenge to a referee’s findings of fact, limiting any challenge to the findings to a direct appeal as provided in the Act, we do not believe that this section has any application here.