Opinion by
[…] It is not necessary that the alleged conduct be criminal in character nor that it be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
Zeber Appeal, 398 Pa. 35, 43, 156 A.2d 821, 825 (1959). In light of this definition, we believe that the lower court did not abuse its discretion in affirming Bell’s suspension for conduct which resulted in the accidental death of an individual under circumstances which could reasonably destroy public respect for the police department.
Bell next argues that his thirteen-month suspension was in conflict with Section 1191 of the Code, 53 P.S. §46191, which provides that “[n]o order of suspension made by the commission shall' be for a longer period than one year” (emphasis added).