School District v. Commonwealth
[…] Act 372 provides simply that if a district decides to offer transportation it must provide it to all resident pupils, whether in attendance at public or nonpublic schools within the district and outside district boundaries to a distance of ten miles. Pennsylvania public school children have for years been transported at public expense to schools without regard to district boundaries. Section 1361 in its original form, reproduced at the head of this opinion, makes no mention of district boundaries; it authorized boards to provide for the “free transportation of any resident pupil to and from the public schools.” Exceptional *548children,2 pnpils attending vocational technical schools3 and children having need of special services not available in the district are regularly transported to facilities located in other districts.