Hoffman v. Commonwealth
[…] The Bureau of Employment Security disallowed the benefits and, on *22appeal, the referee sustained the disallowance, deciding that Claimant’s discharge was a voluntary quit under Section 402(b) (1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 The referee’s decision was published and mailed on February 26, 1976, and received by Claimant on February 28. Claimant then appealed to the Board by letter dated March 8, 1976, but postmarked March 9, 1976, eleven days after the mailing of the referee’s decision.2

Section 502 of the Law, 43 P.S. §822, states in relevant part:

The parties and the department shall be duly notified of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the Board, unless within ten days after the date of such decision the Board acts on its own motion, or upon application, permits any .of the parties or the department to institute a further appeal before the Board.3 (Emphasis added.)

Section 505 of the Law, 43 P.S. §825, gives the Board authorization to promulgate rules governing the manner in which appeals are to be filed. Pursuant to this- mandate, the Board provided that to be timely, an appeal must be mailed within ten days following *23the posting of the referee’s decision, and the mailing date is determined by the postmark date. See Section 101. 82(d) of the Rules of Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 34 Pa. Code, §101.82.