Opinion by
[…] The question then is that of whether the Authority Law provides an exception to the Act of May 1, 1913, so as to permit the Authority to award all the work on the nursing home project without need for separate bidding. We find such in two provisions of the Authority Law. Section 6(a)(8) of the Industrial and Commercial Law, 73 P.S. §376(a)(8), gives Authorities formed under the Act the power:
(8) To enter into acquisition agreements providing for (i) the construction of . . . development projects by either the authority or the occupant. . . . (Emphasis added.)
*178Section 12(a) of the Act, 73 P.S. §382(a), provides that:
(a) All construction, reconstruction, repairs or work of any nature made directly by any authority where the entire cost, value or amount of such construction, reconstruction, repairs or work, including labor and materials, shall exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), except construction, reconstruction, repairs or work done by employes of said authority, or by labor supplied under agreement with any Federal or State agency, with supplies and materials purchased as hereinafter provided, shall be done only under contract or contracts to be entered into by the authority with the lowest responsible bidder upon proper terms, after due public notice has been given asking for competitive bids as hereinafter provided: Provided, however, That where the authority is the legal title holder to the industrial, specialized, or commercial development project, and there exists an agreement whereby an occupant or an investor-developer will or can acquire legal title to the said project under the then certain terms and conditions, contracts for construction, reconstruction, repair, or work of any nature, or purchase of machinery and equipment, may be awarded by the occupant or the investor-developer without regard to the limitations of this section 12. And provided further, however, That for the purposes of this section 12, ‘construction’ or ‘acquisition’ shall not include acquisition of property for industrial, specialized, or commercial development purposes. . . . (Emphasis added.)