Lumadue v. Commonwealth
[…] Prior to the enactment of the Act of July 9, 1976, DPW had broad discretionary rule-making powers with regard to eligibility requirements. Since it provides statutory eligibility requirements, DPW’s discretion has been limited, and its regulations must reflect the statutory criteria in accordance with Section 403 of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part:

(b) The department shall establish rules, regulations and standards, consistent mth the law, as to eligibility for assistance and as to its nature and extent. (Emphasis added.)

Section 432.16 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In accordance with federal law and regulations, the department shall establish procedures for recoupment of *436prior overpayments caused by the recipient’s willful withholding of information concerning his income, resources, or other circumstances which may effect the amount of payment. ...