Lumadue v. Commonwealth
[…] Sections 432.3 and 405.1 establish criteria by which an employable person may be eligible for assistance and procedures to aid employable recipients become self-dependent. Prior to the enactment of the Act of July 9, 1976, DPW had broad discretionary rule-making powers with regard to eligibility requirements. Since it provides statutory eligibility requirements, DPW’s discretion has been limited, and its regulations must reflect the statutory criteria in accordance with Section 403 of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part:

(b) The department shall establish rules, regulations and standards, consistent mth the law, as to eligibility for assistance and as to its nature and extent. (Emphasis added.)

Section 432.16 provides, in pertinent part: