City of Pittsburgh v. International Business Machines Corp.
[…] Appellants argue that a proper construction of the manufacturer exclusion provision of Section 2(4) of Act 511 compels us to find that the legislature intended to exclude only local manufacturers from the business privilege tax. This argument fails. Section 3 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. §1922 (4), mandates that:

In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used
(4) That when a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language.

It is also well established that the term “shall not have authority” as used in Section 2 of Act 511 con*57stitutes a limitation on the City’s power to tax and that any doubt relating to its construction must be resolved in favor of the taxpayer. See Golden Triangle Broadcasting, Inc. v.