Opinion by
[…] [I]n view of the fact that applicant was expressly advised by the Commission that he did not need a certificate, and in view of the fact that the regulatory status of radio common carriers was uncertain during the 1960’s and 1970’s, we find that applicant’s violation was *184entirely nondeliberate, and that he had no reason to know or suspect that certificate was required. Accordingly, Charles B. Shaffer’s [sic] prior service supports the award of a certificate of public convenience.
Under the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1103,1 the PUC may grant a certificate of public convenience only if “granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public,” and the applicant bears the burden of demonstrating (1) a public need for the proposed service, (2) the inadequacy of existing service, and (3) the financial and technical capacity to meet the need in a satisfactory fashion.