McCorkle v. Bellefonte Area Board of School Directors
[…] She asks that we reverse the lower court and afford her the opportunity to establish, at trial, an agency relationship between the Superintendent and the Board.

It is clear to us that, assuming, arguendo, the Superintendent possessed the authority to hire Appellant, he did not hire her in this instance. His letter simply authorized her to report for work, subject to the requirement that the School Board eventually act on his recommendation. Thus, the issue of his authority to hire her becomes irrelevant.

Petitioner next argues that since she did not receive a hearing as required by Section 5 of the Local Agency Law (Law), 2 Pa. C.S. §504, she must be reinstated. We disagree. Section 5 of the Law states that “ [n]o adjudication shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. ’ ’ It defines “adjudication” as “ [a]ny final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made.”