Laflin Borough v. Yatesville Borough
[…] Middle Paxton Township, supra at 439, 308 A.2d at 211. (Emphasis added.) At issue in Middle Paxton Township, supra, were the annexation provisions of The Borough Code, specifically Section 427 thereof, 53 P.S. §45427. Fairview Township v. Borough of Fredonia, 11 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 251, 312 A.2d 842 (1973), similarly involved the annexation provisions of The Borough Code.

Before us in the instant appeals is Section 502 of The Borough Code which provides, in pertinent part:

The court of quarter sessions may, upon presentation of a petition, (i) alter the lines of a borough and any adjoining township, borough or city so as to suit the convenience of the inhabitants thereof, (ii) cause the lines and boundaries of boroughs to be ascertained and established, and (iii) ascertain and establish disputed boundaries between two or more boroughs, between boroughs and cities, or between boroughs and townships. . . .

The lower court concluded that the reasoning of our decisions in Middle Paxton Township, supra, and Fair-view Township, supra, as well as in In Re: Establishment of Boundary Between Collier Township and Robinson Township, 25 Pa.