In re Appeal of the Board of School Directors of Roberts School District
[…] In July, 1977, the Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals removed Welkinweir from the tax rolls, exempting the property because of its transfer to the Commonwealth. The school board appealed, and the Board of Assessment Appeals held a hearing, after which it affirmed the exemption. The school board then appealed to the lower court, contending that the property was not used for public purposes, and therefore was not entitled to an exemption, according to Article VIII, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, and Section 204 of The General County Assessment Law (Law), Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P.S. §5020-204.

Article VIII, Section 2 states:

(A) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
(iii) That portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes.

Section 204 of the Law, 72 P.S. §5020-204, states:

(A) The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school tax, to wit: