Frederico Granero Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the award of medical benefits was entirely proper.3

*258Although we affirm the award of medical benefits, we will reverse the award of attorney’s fees calculated thereon. Given the relatively novel area of law involved here, Employer could reasonably have believed that the failure to file a claim during’ Granero’s lifetime rendered his widow ineligible for medical benefits.4

Employer argues lastly that the Board and the referee erred in computing attorney’s fees based on the cost of having a certified public accountant testify on behalf of Mrs. Granero. Section 440 of the Act, 77 P.S. §996, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8,1972, P.L. 25, provides pertinently as follows:

In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings. . . .

We are of the view that the award for attorney’s fee must be computed on the compensation which the widow is entitled to receive under the various sections of the Act, and not on the items of expense listed in Section 440 of the Act as additions to the award for compensation.