Opinion by
[…] We cannot agree.
Our scope of review on appeals from final determinations of the Commissioner is prescribed by statute and case law. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §704, provides general guidelines :
The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by' the Commonwealth agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.
*300A similar pronouncement more specifically geared to review on appeals from approved insurance rate filings was made by Judge Woodside in Pennsylvania Insurance Department v. Philadelphia, 196 Pa. Superior Ct. 221, 237, 173 A.2d 811, 819 (1961):