In re Employees of Student Services, Inc.
[…] After several hearings, an election was held on March 4, 1976, at which time the union prevailed, following which the Board entered a nisi order of certifi*222cation. Employer challenged both the jurisdiction of the Board and procedural deficiencies in the election process. The Board and the lower court rejected these arguments, and this appeal followed.

Employer’s first argument is that it is not a public employer within the meaning of PERA and that, therefore, the Board was without jurisdiction. We agree. Section 301(1) of PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.301(1), defines “public employer”, in pertinent part, as “any nonprofit organization or institution and any charitable, religious, scientific, literary, recreational, health, educational or welfare institution receiving grants or appropriations from local, State or Federal governments.” In Brownsville General Hospital v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 15 Pa.