Opinion by
[…] On April 14, 1976, petitioner requested a refund of the money she had paid to the department by petitioning for a fair hearing. The Armstrong County Board of Assistance held a hearing on June 22,1976, at which time claimant alleged that her reimbursement had been unlawfully obtained.
The Armstrong County Board of Assistance denied petitioner’s refund request. From that decision, claimant has appealed.
Claimant bases her refund claim on the contention that the PA 176-K form constituted an assignment in violation of Section 207 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §407 (1974), which provides:
The right of any person to any future payment under [the Supplemental Security Income program]1 shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the monies paid or payable or rights existing under this sub-chapter shall be subject to execution; levy, at*335tachment, garnishment or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.
Petitioner’s view that form PA 176-K constitutes an assignment is in error. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court, in Tunnicliff v.