Opinion by
[…] Taxpayer owns an undivided 20% interest in the power plant and the underlying real property. From *3its share of the output of the station, taxpayer furnishes electric service only to customers in Maryland.
Section 602(b) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, 72 P.S. §7602 (b), imposes a franchise tax on every foreign corporation, joint-stock association and limited partnership, but provides:
That the manufacturing, processing, research and development exemptions as contained under section 602(a) [imposing a tax on the capital stock of domestic corporations] shall also apply to foreign corporations____1
Section 602(a), 72 P.S. §7602(a) states that:
Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to the taxation of the capital stock of corporations, . . . organized for manufacturing, processing, research or development purposes----
Section 4 of the Act of July 1, 1978, P.L. 594, eliminated the manufacturing exemption as to those companies that “enjoy and exercise the right of eminent domain.” The intent of the General Assembly, as stated in Section 3 of that act, was that this ineligibility for the manufacturing exemption be retroactive to August 31, 1971, or the “furthest legal date possible,” if the retroactive effect to the stated date was determined to be unlawful.