Opinion by
[…] In all instances, no certificate shall be pledged or encumbered prior to approval of specific creditor(s) by the PUC pursuant to the procedures governing registration of securities certificates under the Pennsylvania Public Utility Code. In no event, may any creditor of [sic] his successors or assigns provide common carrier service without prior commission approval as provided by the Public Utility Code.
The PUO also asserts that Yellow may not now raise the argument that the PUC’s failure to act on its application worked a “deemed approval” of the application under 66 Pa. C.S. §1903(a), which provides that:
If, at the end of 30 days after the filing of a securties certificate, no order of rejection has been entered, such certificate shall be deemed, in fact and law, to have been registered.
The PUC seems to be asserting that, because Yellow did not appeal this deemed approval (occurring, the PUC avers, if at all, on March 5, 1979) within the time limits prescribed by Pa. R.A.P. No. 1512, it cannot now raise the issue on appeal.