Opinion by
[…] Therefore, the PUC was right in its first approach, and the provisions of 66 Pa. C.S. §1903 are properly the criteria closest to being applicable to the evaluation of the pledge aspect of the lease. We hold that the PUC erred as a matter of law in switching its basis of evaluation from the securities provisions to the operating rights basis of 66 Pa. C.S. §1101 et seq.
Applying the terms of 66 Pa. C.S. §1903, the PUC erred in disapproving the pledge of operating certificates to Dewey, while approving the pledge to Checker. Under 66 Pa. C.S. §1903, the PUC shall register securities certificates if it finds “that the issuance or assumption of securities in the amount, of the character, and for the purpose therein proposed, is necessary or proper for the present and *22probable future capital needs of tbe public utility filing such securities certificate” York Railways Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 131 Pa. Superior Ct. 126, 130, 198 A. 920, 922 (1938). On that basis, both Dewey and Yellow are either acceptable or not.