Midway Coal Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] We also believe that statutes which fail to provide such notice violate the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. Heinbaugh, supra. Here, however, because the vagueness challenge does not involve the assertion of a fundamental right, such as freedom of expression, we must measure the challenged statutory proscription not against the hypothetical conduct that the statute could possibly embrace, but against the defendant’s specific conduct. United States v. Powell, 423 U.S. 87 (1975); Heinbaugh, supra.

And we believe that the specific enumeration of various contaminants in Section 3(5),6 is sufficient notice that actions which cause such airborne contaminants will be illegal if the contaminants “[are] or may be injurious to human, plant or animal life, or to property, or . . . unreasonably [interfere] with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property.” We believe that the amount of particulate matter released by the appellant here would unreasonably interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and prop*331erty of a substantial segment of tbe neighboring community, and we believe that the standard set forth in the Act was sufficient to