Opinion by
[…] Where such an administrative remedy is exclusive, no action at law or in equity will lie. Retail Clerics Union v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 24 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 450, 357 A.2d 244 (1976).2
With regard to the counts against the Commonwealth, the allegations of the complaint clearly address issues that are within the scope of the collective bargaining agreement and as such are subject to that agreement’s provisions for the arbitration of disputes. Further, arbitration of such disputes is not required solely by the agreement, but is in the first instance required by Section 903 of the PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.903, which provides that “[ajrbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation *371of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory.” That statutory and contractual requirement has not been pursued to its proper conclusion; thus the statutory remedy has not been exhausted and this court has no jurisdiction. Donnellan v. Mt. Lebanon School District, 32 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 33, 377 A.2d 1054 (1977); See Lilian v.