Opinion by
[…] The petitioner was terminated as a substitute school teacher. On July 6,1977 she filed for unemployment benefits. The Bureau of Employment Security determined that she was ineligible for benefits, with written notification of that determination being issued and mailed on August 17,1977. Ms. McTamney’s appeal from that determination was not filed until September 7, 1977, more than twenty days after the notice was mailed.
The referee and the Board concluded that the petitioner’s appeal from the Bureau’s determination was untimely, under Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law. Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821 (e). Section 501(e) provides:
*338Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (o) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
At the referee’s hearing, Ms. McTamney testified that she never received the August 17, 1977 notice of determination from the Bureau, stating that she had experienced mail delivery problems.