Findlay Refractories v. Commonwealth
[…] See, Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board v. Wlodarczyk, 21 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 495, 347 A.2d 763 (1975) ; 2 A. Barbieri, Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation and Occupational Disease, §7.01 (2) (1975). An amendment properly made by a claimant is binding on the referee and board. Industrial Services Contracting, Inc. v. Wilson, 28 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 83, 367 A.2d 377 (1977).

Section 315 of the Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §602, reads in relevant part:

In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, within three years after the injury, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article; or unless within three years after the injury, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof. ... [I]n cases of injury resulting from ionizing radiation in which the nature of the injury or its relationship to the employment is not known to the employe, the time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employe knows, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should know, of the existence of the injury and its possible relationship to his employment. The term ‘injury’ in this section means, in cases of occupational disease, disability resulting from occupational disease.

A contrary result is not required by Jones v. Philadelphia & Reading Coal & Iron Co., 154 Pa. Superior Ct. 465, 36 A.2d 252 (1944), which held barred by the one-year limitation of the Disease Act, a self-styled “amendment” to a timely-filed fatal claim petition under the Compensation Act.