Opinion by
[…] 47 P.S. §4-461 (b).
“Such municipality” refers to subsection (a) of Section 461, which provides that only one license for each 2000 inhabitants of a municipality may be granted by the Board. 47 P.S. §4-461(a).
The Chester County Tavern Association has filed a brief amicus curiae, which argues that the lower court could not find an abuse of the Board’s discretion because the record of the hearing before the Board was not introduced at the trial de novo. No authority is cited by the amicus brief for this contention.
We note that Section 464 does not require the record from the Board’s hearing be reviewed by the lower court, but requires “a brief statement in the form of an opinion of the reasons for the ruling...” 47 P.S. §4-464. This opinion was attached to the Applicant’s petition for review to the lower court.
Further, the Board made no effort to introduce the record and made no objection or post trial motion questioning the fact that it had not been introduced by the Applicant.