International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union v. Human Relations Commission
[…] See 29 U.S.C. §§1002(1), 1003(a).

The only state statutes specifically excluded from the operation of the preemption clause are those regulating insurance, banking, or securities, or generally applicable state criminal law, 29 U.S.C. §1144(b), none of which are applicable here.

29 U.S.C. §1144(d) provides:

(d) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to alter, amend, modify, invalidate, impair, or supersede any law of the United States (except as provided in sections' 1031 and 1137(b) of this title) or any rule or regulation issued under any such law.

42 U.S.C. §2000e-7 provides:

Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.

We also note that claimant here brought suit under a municipal ordinance.