Fox Chapel Area School District v. Dunlap
[…] The lower court granted relief to Dunlap, and this appeal followed.

The resolution of this matter depends upon the interpretation of Section 1166, which provides, in pertinent part:

Any person employed in the public school system . . . who has completed ten (10) years of satisfactory service as a professional employe . . . shall be entitled to a leave of absence for restoration of health, study or travel, or, at the discretion of the board of school directors, for other purposes. . . . Such leave of absence shall be for a half or full school term or for two half school terms during a period of two years, at the option of such person----(Emphasis added.)

The District argues that “year” means “calendar year,” 1 Pa.