Fox Chapel Area School District v. Dunlap
[…] The District agrees that this result is absurd and unreasonable but argues that, to avoid such a result, we should interpret the language to mean that the two half terms must be taken consecutively. Thus, a teacher would be restricted to taking either a fall-to-spring leave or a spring-to-fall leave. While this construction would correct the unreasonable result discussed above, in that a teacher would be precluded from taking either two spring half terms or two fall half terms, such a construction is unwarranted.

First, the sentence of Section 1166 preceding the one at issue here specifically uses the word “consecutive”: “At least five consecutive years of such service shall have been in the school district from which leave of absence is sought....” Failure to include “consecutive” a sentence later indicates that the legislature did not intend for half terms to be taken consecutively.