Opinion by
[…] We shall, therefore, reverse the order of the lower court and remand the case for a determination as to whether or not there was prejudicial delay.
Order
And Now, this 18th day of December, 1980, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County in the above-captioned matter is reversed and the
1.
Section 4 of the 1976 Code, included in the supplementary provisions of the 1976 Code which follow 75 Pa. O. S. §8122, provides :
The provisions of Title 75 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes as added by this act shall not affect anyPage 447act done, liability incurred, or right accrued or vested, or affect any suit or prosecution pending or to be instituted to enforce any right or penalty, or punish any offense, under the authority of any statute repealed by this act.
2.
Moreover, due process does not .mandate that a hearing must always precede the suspension of a. driver’s license. See Mackey v. Montrym, 443 U.S. 1 (1979).