Long v. Commonwealth
[…] (Erie) because of a decline in the production of capacitors at Erie which resulted in part from increased sales of imported capacitors. In response to this situation the Secretary of the United States Department of Labor certified the claimant and other similarly situated former employees of Erie as eligible to apply for TRA benefits, and the claimant subsequently filed her application with the Bureau, now Office, of Employment Security (Bureau).

To qualify for TRA benefits under the Act individuals must meet various statutory eligibility re*176quirements. One such, requirement, found in Section 231(2) of the Act, 19 U.S.O. §2291(2), requires claimants to have “in the 52 weeks immediately preceding such total or partial separation, at least 26 weeks of employment at wages of $30 or more a week in adversely affected employment. ...” In determining whether a worker has satisfied this requirement, the Bureau which administers the distribution of benefits under the federal program, is guided by 29 C.F.R. §91.3(15) which defines employment for purposes of Section 231 as “any service performed for an employer by an