Opinion by
[…] In so doing, the *81court below adopted the findings of fact submitted by counsel for the appellee, including finding of fact No. 11 which states:
11. The Corporate Charter of Rescue Fire Company No. 1 does not identify any of its purposes as charitable and no testimony was presented which would indicate Rescue Fire Company No. 1 is a “charitable institution” within the meaning of Section 4321 of the Liquor Code. On the other hand, one of its purposes, stated in its Corporate Charter, is the “fellowship of its members”, a purpose not inconsistent with the objectives of the Applicant.
Section 404 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-404, provides that in determining the propriety of a license transfer “the [Bjoard may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such . . . transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground....” (Emphasis added.)
The Board argues that the volunteer fire company involved herein is a “charitable institution” within the purview of Section 404 of the Liquor Code and that therefore the denial of the transfer was grounded on a proper exercise of its statutorily granted discretion.