Opinion by
[…] Our review is limited to a determination of whether constitutional rights have been violated, an error of law committed, or whether the findings, determinations or order of the Commission are supported by substantial evidence. United States Steel Corp. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 37 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 195, 390 A.2d 849 (1978).
The Communications
Section 319 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §319, entitled Code of Ethics, provides in pertinent part that “[a] Commissioner . . . must . . . [a]void all ex parte communications prohibited in this part.” Section 334(c) defines the prohibited ex parte communications as “any off-the-record communications to or by any member of the commission, administrative law judge, or employee of the commission, regarding the merits or any fact in issue of any matter pending before the commission in any contested on-the-record proceedings.”