Washington Township v. Slate Belt Vehicle Recycling Center, Inc.
[…] This distinguishes this case from Goldstein v. Upper Merion Township, supra. Although recourse to the courts could have been had by the Recycling Center pursuant to Section 1006 of the *624MPC or by way of an action in mandamus, the Declaratory Judgments Act clearly provides that the availability of an alternative judicial, as opposed to administrative remedy, does not preclude declaratory relief. Section 7541 of that Act provides:

EFFECT OF ALTERNATIVE REMEDY&wkey;
The General Assembly finds and determines that the principle rendering declaratory relief unavailable in circumstances where an action at law or in equity or a special statutory remedy is available has unreasonably limited the availability of declaratory relief and such principle is hereby abolished. . . . [T]he remedy provided by this subchapter shall be additional and cumulative to all other available remedies except as provided in subsection (c).
(c) EXCEPTIONS.—
Relief shall not be available under this sub-chapter with respect to any:
(2) Proceedings within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.

42 Pa. C. S. §7541. Declaratory relief was proper.

On the merits, the township contends that the Court of Common Pleas erroneously concluded that the pending ordinance doctrine did not justify denying the Recycling Center’s application for a junkyard license and a building permit.