Opinion by
[…] The employer and insurance carrier appealed to the Board to contest their liability both for the award of disability compensation and the award of attorney’s fees. The Board sustained the referee’s decision as to the award of disability compensation but reversed that portion concerning the award of attorney’s fees.
*510Section 440 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915-, P.L.' 736, as amended, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. §996, provides in pertinent part:
In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe ... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be. awarded, . in addition to the award for compensation, a . reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee . . .; Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established. . . .
A determination that a claim contest was unreasonable is a conclusion of law subject to review by the Board. Harmar Coal Co. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 33 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 98, 381 A.2d 215 (1977).