Opinion by
[…] Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 57 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 409, 426 A.2d 249 (1981).
In pertinent part Section 434 states: “[A] referee . . . may . . . set aside a final receipt, upon petition filed with the department, ... if it be shown that all disability due to the injury in fact had not terminated.”
Claimant’s doctor also testified that Claimant would have great difficulty in. returning to her duties as a room service girl.
Patel; Harbison-Walker v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 40 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 556, 397 A.2d 1284 (1979).
77 P.S. §772 which in pertinent part states: “A referee . . . may . . . reinstate ... a notice of compensation payable, . . . upon petition filed . . . with the department, upon proof that the disability . . . has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased. . . .”
“Section 3 of tbe Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, amended Section 434 by stripping tbe Board of its power to set aside a final receipt and vesting that power solely in tbe referee.” Cambria County Commissioners, 57 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. at 413, 426 A.2d at 252.