Opinion by
[…] He handled several thousand applications each day.
On July 20, 1978, the petitioner’s employment with the Department came to an end. He asserted before *3the hearing examiner that the pain from his knee and the side effects of medication prescribed by his doctor made it impossible for him to concentrate on the job. The petitioner’s work record shows that he was frequently absent.
Section 5308(c) of the State Employees’ Retirement Code (Code), as amended, 71 Pa. C. S. §5308(c), provides as follows:
(c) An active member ... shall, upon compliance with section 5907(k),2 be entitled to a disability annuity if prior to attainment of superannuation age he becomes mentally or physically incapable of continuing to perform the duties for which he is employed and qualifies in accordance with the provisions of section 5905(c)(1) (relating to duties of the board regarding applications and elections of members).
(Footnote added.) In light of this statutory language, the Board must make an initial determination of whether an applicant for benefits is mentally or physically incapable of continuing to perform the duties for which he is employed. If the applicant is mentally or physically incapacitated, then the Board must also determine whether the incapacity is service connected. Section 5905(c)(1) of the Code, 71 Pa. C. S. §5905(c)(1).