Opinion by
[…] Such subjects are, of course, equally beyond the scope of an arbitration award. ’ ’ Here we are equally bound to conclude that the award’s initiation of a merit promotion system for Erie police contravenes statutory law governing municipal affairs.
Third Class City Code Section 2002, 53 P.S. §37002, clearly and explicitly places no limitation on the May- or’s appointing and promoting authority by mandating that “[t]he mayor shall designate, from the force, the chief and other officers who shall serve as such officers. . . .” (emphasis added). The provision is restrictive in itself, requiring the Mayor to choose his chief and other officers from the force.