In re Controller's Subpoena Concerning the Professional Education Fund
[…] Article 9, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides in part:

County officers shall be paid only by salary as provided by law for services performed for the county of any other governmental unit. Fees incidental to the conduct of any county office shall be payable directly to the county or .the Commonwealth, or as otherwise provided by law.

The Coroners direct our attention to Section 1801 ,of the Code, 16 P.S. §4801, and Section 1802 of the Code, 16 P.S. §4802, which require reporting, bookkeeping and transfer to the county of all monies received for “official” services.

Section 5524 reads in part:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
(6) An action against any officer of any government unit for the nonpayment of money or the non-delivery of property collected upon on execution or otherwise in his possession.

The Controller’s position that no limitation period applies is further refuted by our recent decision in Department of Transpor*63tation v. Bishop, 55 Pa.