New Sorrento, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Additionally, upon conducting these inspections, the agents discovered that the premises had no dishes, silverware, or cooking utensils, and that all of the electrical appliances were empty and/or unplugged. Obviously, sufficient competent evidence existed in the record upon which the court below could find and therefore conclude that the licensee was not operating the premises as a “restaurant” which is defined in pertinent part under Section 102 of the Code, 47 P.S. §1-102, as “a reputable place operated by responsible persons of good reputation and habitually and principally used for the purpose of providing food for the public....”