United States Steel Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] East Pennsboro Township Authority. Finally, as we *106have stated previously, the EHB has the power to review orders, permits, licenses and decisions of DER.4

While as a matter of departmental organization the EHB and the EQB are administrative boards within DER, Section 503 of the Code, 71 P.S. §183 provides:

[Dfepartmental administrative bodies, boards, and commissions, within the several administrative departments, shall exercise their powers and perform their duties independently of the heads or any other officers of the respective administrative departments with which they are connected, but, in all matters involving the expenditure of money, all such departmental administrative boards and commissions shall be subject and responsible to the departments with which they are respectively connected. (Emphasis added.)