Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] It Is Further Ordered that the case is remanded to the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board for a determination of the total amount of benefits paid to Ollie D. Jones under United States Steel’s self-insurance plan, which amount shall be credited against the amounts owed by United States Steel under the board’s order amended in accordance with our decision.

Section 440 of the Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §996, provides in pertinent part:

In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe ... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee ... Provided, That costs for attorney’s fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established....

The reasonableness of the contest is a legal conclusion which rests on the referee’s factual findings supported by substantial evidence in the record. Edmond v. Workmens Compensation Appeal Board, 43 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 458, 402 A.2d 715 (1979).