Opinion by
[…] The request for declaratory judgment is granted and we declare that, as a matter of law, Public Utility Realty Tax returns need not be routinely settled under the provisions of the Fiscal Code, however, if the Department of Revenue intends to use the collection provisions of the Code, then it must settle the return in question.
This decision was reached prior to the resignation of Judge Mencer. Judge Pallabino did not participate in the decision in this case.Act of March 10, 1970, P.L. 168, as amended, 72 P.S. §3271, repealed and replaced by Act of July 4, 1979, P.L. 60, 72 P.S. §8101-A.
Act of April 9,1929, P.L. 343, as amended, 72 P.S. §1.
72 P.S. §§1001, 1002.
72 P.S. §503(a) (4) reads in pertinent part:
The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be,
(a) Except as hereinafter provided with respect to the Department of Transportation, to hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonuses or other moneys paid to the Commonwealth.
(4) When any tax or other money has been paid to the Commonwealth, under a provision of an act of Assembly subsequently held by final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, or under an interpretation of such provision subsequently held by such court to be erroneous. In such case, the petition to the board may be filed either prior or subsequent to such final judgment but must be filed within five years of the payment of which a refund is requested, or within five years of the settlement of such taxes, bonus or other moneys due the Commonwealth, whichever period last expires. . . .
Opinion of the Attorney General No, 77-5, March 17, 1977.
The term “settle” is used in this context to mean an administrative determination of any amount owed by the taxpayer. See Commonwealth v.